Welcome to the LXG Magic: The Gathering League!
Each calendar month is a single round of the league, even if there is more than 1 club meeting in that month.
Entry to each league round is $5 or 1 sealed Magic: the Gathering booster. Play as often as you like!

4 ways to play:

1: Grand Melee An LXG tradition. Played once per month usually starting at 3pm. 5-11 players per table.  
2: Melee Draft At some meetings we also run a Melee Draft. Entry is an additional $15 to pay for your packs, keeping the cards you draft. Basic lands are provided. 5-8 players per table.  
3: Multiplayer Play a multiplayer game with 2-3 others  
4: Duel Play a 1vs 1 duel game against another willing opponent  


For full league rules and details each meeting, see David Kay. League standings are posted monthly here and on the LXG Facebook page.

Current Standings

PositionNamePointsMwinDwinAchMkillPlayed
1Andrew H23301105
2David K2220366
3Eddie C1710345
4Leanne J1700356
5Matthew H1410235
6Jay N1310234
7Jason C1110063
8Jeremy N1001134
9Y Fei810051
10Steve D500201
11Emma J500121
12Keith D400102
as of July 11, 2021

Upcoming Events

Sep
26
Sun
2021
9:00 am September 2021 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
September 2021 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Sep 26 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
September 2021 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers! Come along and play some games with some old friends, or come check it out and meet some new ones! Doors open at 9am..
Oct
17
Sun
2021
9:00 am October 2021 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
October 2021 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
October 2021 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG RPG) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
LXG EXTRA is another boardgaming day on top of the monthly LXG REGULAR meetup. While many play RPGs, the usual board games and miniatures are all on offer. While a door fee of $5 ($10..
Oct
31
Sun
2021
9:00 am October 2021 LXG REGULAR (Hallow... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
October 2021 LXG REGULAR (Hallow... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Oct 31 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
October 2021 LXG REGULAR (Halloween) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers… but spooookier! Come along and play some games with some old friends, or come check it out and meet some new ones! Doors open..

Recent Posts

Connect With Us