Welcome to the LXG Magic: The Gathering League!
Each calendar month is a single round of the league, even if there is more than 1 club meeting in that month.
Entry to each league round is $5 or 1 sealed Magic: the Gathering booster. Play as often as you like!

4 ways to play:

1: Grand Melee An LXG tradition. Played once per month usually starting at 3pm. 5-11 players per table.  
2: Melee Draft At some meetings we also run a Melee Draft. Entry is an additional $15 to pay for your packs, keeping the cards you draft. Basic lands are provided. 5-8 players per table.  
3: Multiplayer Play a multiplayer game with 2-3 others  
4: Duel Play a 1vs 1 duel game against another willing opponent  


For full league rules and details each meeting, see David Kay. League standings are posted monthly here and on the LXG Facebook page.

2022 Current Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K473332210
2Leanne J32203139
3Andrew H31024129
4Jeremy N28113109
5Jay N2720478
6Matthew H25104510
7Eddie C2500569
8Oliver C2211367
9Jason C2020186
10Keith D2010348
11Luke vS700105
12Ryan610111
13Alex D600131
14Hamish400102
15=Alex S300101
15=Nicholas R300101
15=Matthew H2300101
18Dan M300021
19Adrian M300012
20Steve D200011
21Elle100001
as of October 24, 2022

2021 Final Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K464241810
2Andrew H35313139
3Leanne J351051310
4Eddie C30204108
5Jason C2111197
6Jay N2110358
7Matthew H2010339
8Jeremy N1701257
9Keith D1410235
10Y Fei810051
11Sean S600131
12Steve D500201
13Emma J500121
14=Luke vS300101
14=Dan M300101
as of November 21, 2021

Upcoming Events

Dec
11
Sun
2022
9:00 am December 2022 LXG PRIMARY (Chris... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
December 2022 LXG PRIMARY (Chris... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Dec 11 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
December 2022 LXG PRIMARY (Christmas) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers, but Christmassier! Come along and play some games with some holly jolly old friends, or come check it out and meet some jingly new..

Recent Posts

Connect With Us