Welcome to the LXG Magic: The Gathering League!
Each calendar month is a single round of the league, even if there is more than 1 club meeting in that month.
Entry to each league round is $5 or 1 sealed Magic: the Gathering booster. Play as often as you like!

4 ways to play:

1: Grand Melee An LXG tradition. Played once per month usually starting at 3pm. 5-11 players per table.  
2: Melee Draft At some meetings we also run a Melee Draft. Entry is an additional $15 to pay for your packs, keeping the cards you draft. Basic lands are provided. 5-8 players per table.  
3: Multiplayer Play a multiplayer game with 2-3 others  
4: Duel Play a 1vs 1 duel game against another willing opponent  


For full league rules and details each meeting, see David Kay. League standings are posted monthly here and on the LXG Facebook page.

2023 Final Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1Luke vS434051510
2David K404231410
3Leanne J374031310
4Eddie C35204149
5David G320051210
6Mark C311041110
7Oliver C301131011
8Zarya G2910589
9Jay N28312116
10Aden G26104610
11Jeremy N2100369
12Matthew H2020257
13Jason C1910329
14Keith D1910258
15Andrew H1610246
16Hamish M1510174
17Graham R1210102
18Jayden V300111
19Bruce S200001
20Anthony H200002
21=Natasha C100001
21=Josh100001
21=Dan M100001
21=Alex D100001
25Andrew A100001
as of November 19, 2023

2022 Final Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K473332210
2Leanne J342031410
3Andrew H320241210
4Jeremy N30114109
5Matthew H28104711
6Jay N2720478
7Oliver C2611478
8Eddie C26005610
9Jason C2120187
10Keith D2110349
11Luke vS700105
12Ryan610111
13Alex D600131
14Hamish500103
15=Alex S300101
15=Nicholas R300101
15=Matthew H2300101
18Dan M300021
19Adrian M300012
20Steve D200011
21Elle100001
as of November 20, 2022

2021 Final Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K464241810
2Andrew H35313139
3Leanne J351051310
4Eddie C30204108
5Jason C2111197
6Jay N2110358
7Matthew H2010339
8Jeremy N1701257
9Keith D1410235
10Y Fei810051
11Sean S600131
12Steve D500201
13Emma J500121
14=Luke vS300101
14=Dan M300101
as of November 21, 2021

Upcoming Events

May
26
Sun
2024
9:00 am May 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
May 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
May 26 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
May 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers! Come along and play some games with some old friends, or come check it out and meet some new ones!  This is the Primary..
Jun
16
Sun
2024
9:00 am June 2024 LXG SECONDARY (incl LX... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
June 2024 LXG SECONDARY (incl LX... @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Jun 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
June 2024 LXG SECONDARY (incl LXG RPG) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
LXG SECONDARY is our extra monthly meeting. The big differences are there is no formal catering available on the day and generally no club news. Although this day does incorporate RPG, the usual board games/RPG/miniatures..
Jun
30
Sun
2024
9:00 am June 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
June 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Jun 30 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
June 2024 LXG PRIMARY @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers! Come along and play some games with some old friends, or come check it out and meet some new ones!  This is the Primary..

Recent Posts

Connect With Us