Welcome to the LXG Magic: The Gathering League!
Each calendar month is a single round of the league, even if there is more than 1 club meeting in that month.
Entry to each league round is $5 or 1 sealed Magic: the Gathering booster. Play as often as you like!

4 ways to play:

1: Grand Melee An LXG tradition. Played once per month usually starting at 3pm. 5-11 players per table.  
2: Melee Draft At some meetings we also run a Melee Draft. Entry is an additional $15 to pay for your packs, keeping the cards you draft. Basic lands are provided. 5-8 players per table.  
3: Multiplayer Play a multiplayer game with 2-3 others  
4: Duel Play a 1vs 1 duel game against another willing opponent  


For full league rules and details each meeting, see David Kay. League standings are posted monthly here and on the LXG Facebook page.

2022 Current Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K27122136
2Jay N2320376
3Leanne J23201116
4Matthew H1610246
5Andrew H1601176
6Keith D1510245
7Jeremy N1301235
8Oliver C1210153
9Jason C1110134
10Eddie C800115
11Ryan610111
12Alex D600131
13Hamish400102
14=Alex S300101
14=Nicholas R300101
14=Matthew H2300101
17Dan300021
18Luke vS300003
19Steve D200011
20Elle100001
as of June 26, 2022

2021 Final Standings

PositionNameOverall
Points
Multiplayer
Wins
Duel
Wins
AchievementsMultiplayer
Kills
Rounds
Played
1David K464241810
2Andrew H35313139
3Leanne J351051310
4Eddie C30204108
5Jason C2111197
6Jay N2110358
7Matthew H2010339
8Jeremy N1701257
9Keith D1410235
10Y Fei810051
11Sean S600131
12Steve D500201
13Emma J500121
14=Luke vS300101
14=Dan M300101
as of November 21, 2021

Upcoming Events

Jul
17
Sun
2022
9:00 am July 2022 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG RPG) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
July 2022 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG RPG) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Jul 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 pm
July 2022 LXG EXTRA (incl LXG RPG) @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
LXG EXTRA is another boardgaming day on top of the monthly LXG REGULAR meetup. While many play RPGs, the usual board games and miniatures are all on offer. While a door fee of $5 ($10..
Jul
22
Fri
2022
3:00 pm Winter Retreat 2022 @ QCCC Tamborine (WEC Centre)
Winter Retreat 2022 @ QCCC Tamborine (WEC Centre)
Jul 22 @ 3:00 pm – Jul 24 @ 12:00 pm
Winter Retreat 2022 @ QCCC Tamborine (WEC Centre)
WHAT IS WINTER RETREAT? In a nutshell, Winter Retreat is a 3 day gaming holiday held at a Queensland Recreation Facility. For the past 20 years, LXG (and LXG in previous incarnations) has run an..
Jul
31
Sun
2022
9:00 am July 2022 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
July 2022 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
Jul 31 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
July 2022 LXG REGULAR @ Queensland Contract Bridge Club
It’s the regular monthly meetup of the League of Extraordinary Gamers! Come along and play some games with some old friends, or come check it out and meet some new ones! Doors open at 9am..

Recent Posts

Connect With Us